Crazy Machines II Forum  

Go Back   Crazy Machines II Forum > All about CRAZY MACHINES II > Common
FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-26-2008, 12:07 PM
Unkempt Unkempt is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 2
Question Timers and other things

Is there any way of setting the time for the timer switch? Mine just seem to go off as soon as they get power. Also, is the gravity machine changeable? It said something in the tutorial about being earth, moon or zero-g, but again, I can't seem to change it.

Also, while I'm here, no alt-tab or windowed mode is annoying, and yes, mine crashes every so often too.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-26-2008, 01:03 PM
PIGSgrame PIGSgrame is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Dresden, Germany
Posts: 27
Send a message via ICQ to PIGSgrame
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Unkempt View Post
Is there any way of setting the time for the timer switch?
Of course there is
You can either use the cursor keys or the arrow icons in the right-click menu to alter the setting. Be sure to highlight the timer module, not the switch base.

Quote:
Also, is the gravity machine changeable?
The setting of the gravity machine can be changed in the preferences menu. To get there, click on the wrench icon in the right-click menu of the machine.

Quote:
Also, while I'm here, no alt-tab or windowed mode is annoying, and yes, mine crashes every so often too.
I cannot help you about the crashes, since they don't happen for me. But if you cange the graphic options to use one resolution rate below you screen's standard resulution and activate the Windowed Mode option, you should be able to minimize the game window and to bring other windows to the foreground.
__________________
Intel Core2Quad 2,5 GHz with 2048 MB RAM
nVidia GeForce 9500 GT (512 MB)
Windows XP Professional SP3 with latest DirectX 9.0c
CM² Version 1.03


Solutions for every problem of every official lab can be found on the CM Fanpage!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-26-2008, 01:06 PM
Unkempt Unkempt is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 2
Default

Thanks - you've just eliminated 90% of my problems with the game.

edit: still can't get the gravity machine to change. I can't see a wrench icon.

Last edited by Unkempt : 06-26-2008 at 02:16 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-26-2008, 03:29 PM
PIGSgrame PIGSgrame is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Dresden, Germany
Posts: 27
Send a message via ICQ to PIGSgrame
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Unkempt View Post
Thanks - you've just eliminated 90% of my problems with the game.
No problem, you're welcome

Quote:
still can't get the gravity machine to change. I can't see a wrench icon.
If you select the machine with the left mouse button, then right-click it, there should be a wrench icon in the upper left position of the context menu. Of couse, this only works in the editor. When you solve a puzzle (i.e. you are in play mode), you cannot change the machine.

Btw, there is a PDF manual in the game folder, normally C:\Program Files\Steam\steamapps\common\crazy machines 2 if you have the Steam version or C:\Program Files\Crazy Machines 2 if you have the retail version. You can find it in the \Docs subfolder and it explains how to use the general functions of the game and how to operate with parts.
__________________
Intel Core2Quad 2,5 GHz with 2048 MB RAM
nVidia GeForce 9500 GT (512 MB)
Windows XP Professional SP3 with latest DirectX 9.0c
CM² Version 1.03


Solutions for every problem of every official lab can be found on the CM Fanpage!

Last edited by PIGSgrame : 07-11-2008 at 10:57 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-26-2008, 10:25 PM
Inch Inch is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 2
Default

good info in this thread - helped me out too

thanks
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-08-2008, 10:10 AM
bob the bum bob the bum is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 6
Default

to change gravity genarator press up arrow or down but it must be in create your own lab
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-27-2012, 11:41 AM
Arman-aegit Arman-aegit is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 1
Default

Helped me too.
Thanks.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:44 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.